Search This Blog
April Reviews Link-Up
May Reviews Link-Up
June Reviews Link-Up
July Reviews Link-Up
August Reviews Link-Up
September Reviews Link-Up
October Reviews Link-Up
November Reviews Link-Up
December Reviews Link-Up
2024 Literary Escapes Challenge
- Alabama (1)
- Alaska
- Arizona (1)
- Arkansas
- California (3)
- Colorado (1)
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia (1)
- Hawaii
- Idaho (2)
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana (1)
- Maine (1)
- Maryland
- Massachusetts (2)
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York (2)
- North Carolina (2)
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma (1)
- Oregon (2)
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee (1)
- Texas (1)
- Utah
- Vermont (1)
- Virginia (1)
- Washington (1)
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
- Washington, D.C.*
International:
- Australia (1)
- Canada (1)
- England (7)
- France (1)
- Indonesia (1)
- Ireland (1)
- Italy (1)
- Scotland (2)
- The Netherlands (1)
2024 Build Your Library Reading Challenge
Monday, December 31, 2018
Moriarty's Newest Another Disappointing Non-Charmer
3:00 AM
(Image from Barnes & Noble)
The benefits reaped from a visit to Tranquillium House, a remote boutique health and wellness resort, are touted far and wide. It's a place designed for anyone in need of healing, whether from a toxic diet, a stressful job, or an emotional upset. Although its methodology is kept quite hush-hush, Tranquillium House has a reputation for being a revolutionary, life-changing facility.
One week, nine strangers come to the resort for varying reasons. Some need a health makeover, others a marital one, and still others a chance to reboot and refocus. As the guests get to know each other, they begin to discover each other's secrets. But it's the owner of the resort that is the most intriguing. When the resort goers start to wonder about Masha Dmitrichenko's unconventional methods, they begin asking themselves the most important question—just who is this woman? With things at Tranquillium House becoming more disturbing by the day, the guests must ask themselves whether they should trust in the process or run while they still can ...
I love Liane Moriarty's books, so I get excited every time a new one comes out. Since I didn't care much for the author's last one, I've been hoping her newest would charm me the way novels like What Alice Forgot and Big Little Lies did. Did I get my wish with Nine Perfect Strangers? Not exactly. I didn't despise it the way a lot of readers and reviewers did, but I didn't love it nearly as much as I wanted to. Like all of Moriarty's novels, Nine Perfect Strangers is sharp and funny, with some astute and thought-provoking observations about human nature. The characters are complex and interesting enough, without being overly original. As far as plot ... there's not a lot. There's suspense, of course, as the guests try to figure out what, if anything, is really going on at the resort, but that's kind of it. I kept waiting for an And Then There Were None kind of situation, but in that I was disappointed. The story definitely picks up toward the end, but a lot of readers may not last that long. In the end, then, I liked Nine Perfect Strangers well enough to finish it, although I certainly did not love it. Like other Moriarty fans, I'm keeping my fingers crossed that her next book will hearken back to the good old days when the author produced sharp, funny novels that were also charming, moving, engrossing, and satisfying. Here's hoping ...
(Readalikes: Reminds me a little of Under a Dark Sky by Lori Rader-Day and Every Single Secret by Emily Carpenter)
Grade:
If this were a movie, it would be rated:
for strong language, sexual innuendo, and depictions of illegal drug use
To the FTC, with love: I bought a copy of Nine Perfect Strangers from Barnes & Noble with a portion of the millions I make from my lucrative career as a book blogger. Ha ha.
2 comments:
Comments make me feel special, so go crazy! Just keep it clean and civil. Feel free to speak your mind (I always do), but be aware that I will delete any offensive comments.
P.S.: Don't panic if your comment doesn't show up right away. I have to approve each one before it posts to prevent spam. It's annoying, but it works!
Subscribe to:
Post Comments
(Atom)
Reading
Listening
Followin' with Bloglovin'
-
#ThrowbackThursday. If on a Winter's Night a Traveller17 minutes ago
-
-
The Blackmailed Bride1 hour ago
-
-
-
-
The Expectant Detectives By Kat Ailes5 hours ago
-
Daily Post 24 April Wednesday8 hours ago
-
-
-
-
Just Shy of Ordinary18 hours ago
-
A Letter from Italy by Rose Alexander19 hours ago
-
Toxic Prey by John Sandford20 hours ago
-
Final Cut by Marjorie McCown20 hours ago
-
-
Falling - T.J. Newman1 day ago
-
-
-
Darling Girls by Sally Hepworth1 day ago
-
-
-
Haiku Reviews...2 days ago
-
-
-
-
-
Sunday Salon: April 21, 20244 days ago
-
-
Sunday Post5 days ago
-
Reading as a retreat from reality1 week ago
-
Reading Recap March 20242 weeks ago
-
-
March Monthly Wrap-up3 weeks ago
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
What Happened to Summer?6 months ago
-
6/25/23 Extra Ezra9 months ago
-
-
-
-
-
Are you looking for Pretty Books?1 year ago
-
-
-
-
-
Grab my Button!
Blog Archive
- ► 2021 (159)
- ► 2020 (205)
- ► 2019 (197)
-
▼
2018
(223)
-
▼
December
(48)
-
▼
Dec 31
(12)
- Sweet, Heartfelt YA Novel a Happy Way to End 2018
- Despite Excited Buzz, The Library Book Is A Little...
- Loosey-Goosey Structure Makes New Thriller Not So ...
- Appalachian Midwife Novel Interesting, But Sluggish
- Second Installment As Enjoyable As First in Divert...
- Twisty Psychological Thriller Is Thoroughly Engaging
- Sweet, Wholesome Heart Land An Enjoyable Read
- Moriarty's Newest Another Disappointing Non-Charmer
- Despite Predictability, Small-Town Murder Mystery ...
- Handwriting Analysis Mystery a Meh Kind of Read
- Taut, Tense Game Warden Mystery Launches Intriguin...
- Intriguing Dark Park Mystery a Thrilling Page Turner
-
▼
Dec 31
(12)
-
▼
December
(48)
- ► 2017 (157)
- ► 2016 (157)
- ► 2015 (188)
- ► 2014 (133)
- ► 2013 (183)
- ► 2012 (193)
- ► 2011 (232)
- ► 2010 (257)
- ► 2009 (211)
- ► 2008 (192)
I was ok with LM's last book (Hypnotist is my least favorite to date), but I keep seeing meh reviews for this one. It makes me sad.
ReplyDeleteI agree with you . I liked this more than her last but didn't love it like her old books. I enjoyed the characters but was left wanting more from the plot.
ReplyDelete